Poss to run 2 servers?

General discussion about Ravenshield.
Post Reply
User avatar
Recognition
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:21 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by Recognition » Sun Jan 22, 2017 8:11 pm

---------
Image
uPlay: Recognition.
PSN: ViolenceWithin
---------
Join me in RVS
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt 2
ALLR6.com | Missions +
ALLR6.com | ZOMBIES
Voice chat: http://r6chat.com

SpecOps
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:38 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Re: Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by SpecOps » Mon Jan 23, 2017 8:00 am

SMC Silenced Tactical
185.24.221.23:7777

SMC Silenced Action
185.24.221.23:7778

As you can see SMC has changed the last number of the port but yet ips remain the same

User avatar
Recognition
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:21 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Re: Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by Recognition » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:30 am

I was thinking that. So is there like... just two stand alone server folders running and the port number is different :o
---------
Image
uPlay: Recognition.
PSN: ViolenceWithin
---------
Join me in RVS
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt 2
ALLR6.com | Missions +
ALLR6.com | ZOMBIES
Voice chat: http://r6chat.com

SpecOps
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:38 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Re: Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by SpecOps » Mon Jan 23, 2017 11:52 am

Recognition wrote:I was thinking that. So is there like... just two stand alone server folders running and the port number is different :o

Im not sure about running 2 servers from 1 Base game
Most Gaming Servers use active file system
........so If server 1 wants file01.exe to start the Server process and Server 2 needs it also then you have the problem of them both demanding same file and probably get an error saying its already running and terminate

Having 2 seperate locations with game files / server files they can both use same file but not from same resource pool

Copy paste Game / server you already have and rename it where needed and change port where needed

should fix it
As far as adding your ips to server list so all can see it contact SMC tony to get it listed

User avatar
Recognition
Posts: 37
Joined: Thu Dec 15, 2016 1:21 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Re: Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by Recognition » Mon Jan 23, 2017 1:39 pm

no not the same game
two standalone servers
---------
Image
uPlay: Recognition.
PSN: ViolenceWithin
---------
Join me in RVS
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt
ALLR6.com | Tango Hunt 2
ALLR6.com | Missions +
ALLR6.com | ZOMBIES
Voice chat: http://r6chat.com

SpecOps
Posts: 158
Joined: Wed Sep 10, 2014 5:38 pm
Antispam: YES
Please enter the number with the highest value.: 8

Re: Poss to run 2 servers?

Post by SpecOps » Mon Jan 23, 2017 2:34 pm

Recognition wrote:no not the same game
two standalone servers
copy & paste Game / server you already have and rename it where needed and change port where needed

Post Reply